Is Spending Money From A Alumni Committee For Personal Use Illegal?
[…] -
I'g filing a certificate of germination for a nonprofit corporation, and I have to decide whether the corporation volition accept members. What is a fellow member?
Many nonprofits use the term "member" synonymously with "supporter" or "donor." Separate from this fundraising use, notwithstanding, the Texas Business organisation Organizations Lawmaking provides for a nonprofit corporation with a formal membership structure. Pursuant to section 1.002(53) of the Texas Business Organizations Lawmaking, a "fellow member" of a nonprofit corporation is "a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents." Members of a nonprofit corporation are similar to shareholders of a for-profit corporation in that both members and shareholders may have significant rights with respect to internal corporate governance.